09-19-2022, 03:17 PM | #1 |
Private
28
Rep 75
Posts |
Accuracy of navigation
Does anyone have issues with the accuracy of navigation?
I'm not meaning "do you like it" compared to google maps or apple, or anything like this. I mean the actual accuracy. For example - I have now had several instances where I put in an address - let's say 4000 Main street (which exists and has for years). The navigation seems to simply take me to Main street and disregard the 4000. Given that Main street may be 4 miles long, and the turn off the interstate should be right instead of left - this is a pretty significant fail. I then have to pull over and go into google maps on my phone to find where to go. It is not an issue with the nav needing to be updated - it is up to date (car is 2023 X5 - just build in August). Am I doing something wrong - or is the nav not very accurate? I have gotten to the point where I use both my phone on google (not connected to the car) and the car's navigation and the car is about 50 / 50. Just seems to go to the street but ignore address???? Oh - and I hate android auto, so I am not using that. |
09-19-2022, 03:37 PM | #2 |
General
13269
Rep 19,789
Posts |
I have never experienced that, mine takes me right to the address I entered/requested. Can you see the full address in nav after you enter it? Any difference from when you enter it in the vehicle versus sending it to the vehicle from the app?
__________________
2021 BMW G20 M340i xDrive - Verde Ermes/Black - 03/2024.40
2019 BMW G05 X5 xDrive40i - Phytonic Blue/Cognac - 11/2023.50 |
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 04:23 PM | #4 |
Private
119
Rep 96
Posts |
I have had mine take me off a highway exit, only to get to the end of the ramp, and direct me back onto the highway. This has happened several times, in different locations. And, apparently it planned on that exit from earlier on in the journey - not just a re-route due to traffic.
|
Appreciate
1
RJC179.00 |
09-19-2022, 04:27 PM | #5 |
Captain
517
Rep 766
Posts |
I have only had one instance in which the nav has not worked perfectly. It happened where there are two parallel roads, one limited access and the other local (bot not really a service road) and it never got me on to the local road -- it thought I was "at my destination" when I was on the limited access road. Could see my spot but wasn't *at* it. It was easy enough for me to figure it out but it was kind of disappointing.
|
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 04:54 PM | #6 |
Major
362
Rep 1,003
Posts |
Waze Rules for me. Knowing where LEO's are is + and many times I've deviated from Waze and learned it does know where traffic is built up and which is the best route.
So, why do you guys prefer OE navi vs Waze, or even G maps, etc ? |
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 05:15 PM | #9 |
Brigadier General
2719
Rep 4,333
Posts |
I've not used it that much yet but its been just fine on the occasions I did. You might try resetting iDrive, seeing if you have any map updates you can install and making sure your map default location is in fact where you live. Not sure if any of those will help but at least they are things you can do easily yourself. Turtleboy's idea of sending that address to your car via your MyBMW app would be an interesting test to try. Are there other addresses you can test that would be similar to your Main st location. Just wondering if its that particular location or something else. All these are easy to do and might save you a trip to the dealer.
|
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 06:31 PM | #10 |
Private
28
Rep 75
Posts |
Thanks everyone -
To answer - I have tried both sending from the MyBMW app - that failed once and also plugging in the address from the car - also had some fails. I just did a reset, and will try to nav tomorrow. I know where I am going so will be on time but will put in the address anyway just as a test. Where do I check the default location for where I live? Is that in settings? I will verify that. |
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 06:38 PM | #11 |
General
13269
Rep 19,789
Posts |
Your home region shouldn't be causing this problem, that tells the system what map updates the car should get. It is in Settings in MyGarage.
__________________
2021 BMW G20 M340i xDrive - Verde Ermes/Black - 03/2024.40
2019 BMW G05 X5 xDrive40i - Phytonic Blue/Cognac - 11/2023.50 |
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 07:04 PM | #12 | |
Brigadier General
2033
Rep 3,681
Posts |
Quote:
__________________
2022 G05 B58/PHEV
+ a few very old BMWs |
|
Appreciate
0
|
09-19-2022, 07:54 PM | #14 |
Private First Class
129
Rep 155
Posts |
I've had some rare occassions of not finding certain points of interest in the nav like a store or what not that I can find in Google, but it's rare. it's more common that I get a bad estimate on driving; one in particular happens in the Bay area w/r/t bridge traffic; Google is much more reliable in the routes I get coming from the East Bay.
|
Appreciate
0
|
09-20-2022, 06:41 AM | #17 |
Captain
516
Rep 804
Posts |
|
Appreciate
0
|
09-20-2022, 06:44 AM | #18 |
General
13269
Rep 19,789
Posts |
Someone has to ask - you often find yourself driving underground and needing to use navigation for turns?
__________________
2021 BMW G20 M340i xDrive - Verde Ermes/Black - 03/2024.40
2019 BMW G05 X5 xDrive40i - Phytonic Blue/Cognac - 11/2023.50 |
Appreciate
0
|
09-20-2022, 07:33 AM | #19 |
Brigadier General
2719
Rep 4,333
Posts |
Well, I laughed at first but then thought back to when I was driving through Paris and using my TomTom for navigation, it worked extremely well except in longer tunnels and under long spans of bridges, which Paris has plenty of. It would continue to track for about 10 seconds then the screen would turn to black and white indicating it has lost the sat signal. Most of the times that was ok cause it would reconnect with the sat, turn to color and start working when it gains sight of the sky again but when coming out of a tunnel and immediately being under a long overhead bridge and seeing multiple turns while the dang thing is still in black and white is a freakish feeling. One wrong turn there and it can take 20 minutes to get back on track. Not sure how many of you have driven in Paris but its like playing bumper cars.
|
Appreciate
1
matowi260.00 |
09-20-2022, 07:58 AM | #20 |
Captain
516
Rep 804
Posts |
Well, in Tromsų in Northern Norway they have several kilometers of roads with multiple roundabouts underground (and under the sea). Sure, you can live completely without navigation, but it's nice that it works underground, too.
|
Appreciate
0
|
09-20-2022, 09:09 AM | #22 |
Captain
494
Rep 744
Posts |
Have you tried using the app to find the address and then sending it to the car? This has always worked for me and it is easier then trying to type it in in the car.
|
Appreciate
0
|
Post Reply |
Bookmarks |
|
|