BMW X5
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-14-2018, 07:35 PM   #67
kozzi
Pygocentrus Piraya
kozzi's Avatar
United_States
773
Rep
975
Posts

Drives: 2018 BMW X3 M40i
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Brooklyn, NY

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Don't quit your day jobs folks!

__________________
kozzi

2018 BMW G01 M40i
Phytonic Blue Metallic / Black_Blue Vernasca Leather / Aluminum Rhombicle / 20" 699M
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 07:44 PM   #68
Mr.blue
Private First Class
Mr.blue's Avatar
United_States
48
Rep
139
Posts

Drives: 2018 M550i Xdrive
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: TN

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
As the next-gen BMW X5 drops camouflage, we now have a good enough look to peel back the remaining camouflage for you, digitally.

We expect the G05 X5 to be revealed before July. Production of the G05 X5 will begin September 2018. The models expected are sDrive40i, xDrive40i, xDrive40d, xDrive40e and xDrive50i.

The first G05 allocations for September builds are already available at dealerships and some of the recently revealed G05 X5 packages and options show some cool features coming!


Attachment 1824254

Attachment 1824255



Attachment 1824256

Attachment 1824257



Attachment 1824258

Attachment 1824259
Hmm, not sure if I like it or not. Think I'll save my opinion for the official review. The rear taillights don't feel like BMW.
__________________
Mike
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 07:59 PM   #69
stefan
Brigadier General
stefan's Avatar
No_Country
1418
Rep
3,669
Posts

Drives: M2 LCI
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2016 BMW X1  [0.00]
The new design language looks better here than it does in the X3. little bit grand Cherokee though.
__________________
///M Power
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 08:10 PM   #70
screamace
Private First Class
screamace's Avatar
United_States
171
Rep
163
Posts

Drives: 2018 BMW M550i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Arkansas

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Looks really good! Our X5 40e lease is ending next July and we are debating between new X5 and new Cayenne PHEV. I hope it gets more power and range this time.
__________________
2020 BMW X5M Competition
2019 Porsche Panamera 4 E-Hybrid
Past BMW: 2018 M550i, 2016 X5 40e, 2014 335xi, 2011 X5 50i, 2010 550i
Appreciate 1
mqmh2319.50

      05-14-2018, 08:52 PM   #71
Brasko
#LSBM3
Brasko's Avatar
No_Country
1295
Rep
1,918
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW M3 CP
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Worldwide

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
Looks odd without the X5 rear badging.
__________________


2016 Laguna Seca Blue
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 09:24 PM   #72
Blindside_137
Major General
Blindside_137's Avatar
United_States
2834
Rep
9,551
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 SSII E90 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC

iTrader: (2)

BMW continues to unnecessarily tweak that signature body crease from front to back. They did it on the X4 and X6 on the rear quarter, looks like the X5 now too. What gives.

I love the current X5 M sports.
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 09:30 PM   #73
GTATX
First Lieutenant
GTATX's Avatar
United_States
81
Rep
398
Posts

Drives: 2018 M5
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Austin TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2019 BMW M5  [0.00]
Hate the rear lights, and yes Mercedes is kicking BMWs ass with new designs. I see a lot of similarities in MB designs within but they are still a generation ahead in every aspect of BMW.
__________________
GT
2019 BMW M5
2018 Maserati Ghibli SQ4 GranSport
2016 Toyota Tundra 5.7L V8 4X4
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 09:57 PM   #74
CP911
Major
United_States
789
Rep
1,131
Posts

Drives: '18 M240i 6-speed Coupe
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: NW Indiana

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eddien123 View Post
Who's designing these tail lights these days? They went from being very BMW unique to looking like a Japanese car maker? Who lets this pass through to production? Lot of people at fault here
My thoughts exactly.

I was/am really looking forward to the new X5, but when I go back and look at the 1st and 2nd gen X5, I can't help but be disappointed in this. I will say, however, it's a huge step up from the current X5. The F15 just looks lazy and bloated. This new one does look sharper and sportier, but the tail lights on the render are really ruining it for me.
Appreciate 1
Eddien1231200.50

      05-14-2018, 10:06 PM   #75
ghaffari46
Second Lieutenant
259
Rep
296
Posts

Drives: bmw m3 e90
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: us

iTrader: (0)

Nothing "bmwish" from the behind
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 10:45 PM   #76
jiggz
Colonel
United_States
860
Rep
2,557
Posts

Drives: E90 M3|F15 X5 50i
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by werdn View Post
Lol is that the X3, but bigger!?
They do look similar, but we all could have predicated that.

The big difference, you can get the TT V8 in the X5, while the X3 only offers the wimpy engines.
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 10:48 PM   #77
Teutonic
Lieutenant Colonel
Teutonic's Avatar
No_Country
956
Rep
1,575
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Lately, BMW’s design language lacks originality. BMW use to make a statement on the road: aggresive stance, powerful language, strong individuality, guts, balls.
Now looks like an eunuch trying to find a way.

BMW,
You don’t need to get the guy from AUDI because your shareholders managed to throw away to Hyundai all the good people. You dont need to put videos with the M5 designer that explains what an orgasm he gets from his washed 5 series design and those boring terrible wheels. You don’t need to steal other people, nor hire a mediocre Skoda designer that loves cubism and has no balls to step up with a daring and strong BMW worthy design...
All you need to do BMW, is to find a bunch of people strong enough to make BMW what once was: a statement of power, a mean machine.
There are plenty in here that will gladly offer you a hand and our insight.
Stop becoming the mediocre guy and give your kidney grills, your Hofemeister kink and your angel eyes the value they really deserve.
With imagination and determination you can be unique and powerful, making not only every BMW lover happy, but even the badge hunter willing to want one.

BMW was a benchmark, a statement of power with strong attributes.
Where are you now?
Appreciate 4
stefan1417.50
Vucko126.00
mqmh2319.50

      05-14-2018, 10:49 PM   #78
Sleeper
.
Sleeper's Avatar
561
Rep
994
Posts

Drives: '16 MG F80
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: North

iTrader: (1)

And... it'll sell like hot cakes. As usual. Like every gen X5.
Appreciate 1
      05-14-2018, 11:34 PM   #79
ron_jeremy
Captain
ron_jeremy's Avatar
Norway
464
Rep
954
Posts

Drives: 13' F25 X3 20d & 16' i3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Well, i think the F15 never really "got me", like the E53 and the E70.
So the new X5 i welcome, and i would not judge it based on these renders either. Let's sait for the real thing, then we can bash it.
__________________
3 series: E30: 89 325i, E36: 92 325iC, 94 320iC, 96 320i Convertible, 94 320iaC, E46: 99 320ia, E90: 06 318i Le mans, E91: 07 318dt
5 series: E39: 97 520ia, 01 530Dat, E61: 09 520Dat
X series: E83 05 X3 2.0d, E84 10' X1 2.0 X-drive DA, F25 13' 2.0da X-drive.
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2018, 11:48 PM   #80
tonymac1
Captain
tonymac1's Avatar
United_States
198
Rep
695
Posts

Drives: 2019 X3 M40i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (1)

Those taillights are so jeep grand Cherokee.....
__________________
2019 X3 M40i-Dark Graphite/Cognac
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 12:30 AM   #81
F85_RN
Private First Class
United_States
22
Rep
173
Posts

Drives: 2015 BMW X5M
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (0)

That's exactly what my first impression... tail looks just like a Jeep
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 12:47 AM   #82
upsidedownfunnel
Colonel
United_States
1753
Rep
2,351
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2014 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by goj View Post
Hasn't that always been the case?
Up until this latest gen of X3, the X3 has always been a bit of an ugly duckling. The first and second gen X5 I thought looked like very rugged and sophisticated SUVs. The first gen X3 was just ugly and the second gen always looked cheap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by F85_RN View Post
That's exactly what my first impression... tail looks just like a Jeep
Quote:
Originally Posted by tonymac1 View Post
Those taillights are so jeep grand Cherokee.....

As someone who owned a Grand Cherokee for a bit, no they don't.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 01:33 AM   #83
gmfive
Lieutenant
gmfive's Avatar
United_States
92
Rep
544
Posts

Drives: 2014 F10 M5 AW
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: SF

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2014 M5  [0.00]
Terrible taillights. Who is planning to make $$ from aftermarket taillights? The bar is set quite low.
__________________
2014 AW F10 M5, mostly stock
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 02:00 AM   #84
JustChris
General
JustChris's Avatar
United Kingdom
10384
Rep
19,692
Posts

Drives: M135i. X2. MX5 30th Editon
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul-Bracq-BMW View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustChris View Post
Well that's certainly evolution rather than revolution. I do like how BMW are moving away from lights meeting the grill. Was never a fan of this really.
You'll be disappointed by the new 3 series...
Oh no
__________________
Daily: M135i Motech #002 Family: X2, Weekend: MX5 30th AE
Past: X3M40d, M3CP, M4, M2, RRS, Mini JCW, X5M50d's, 335d, 330d, X1, 520d's & all began 330i
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 04:29 AM   #85
eau_rouge
#12
eau_rouge's Avatar
Germany
499
Rep
474
Posts

Drives: SO F82 ZCP - TS M346
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2019 BMW M4 F82 ZCP  [0.00]
2005 BMW M3  [0.00]
Can't help but...


__________________
Follow on IG @LongBeach_M2
2019 F82 M4 S55 ZCP - SO/CLOTH - DCT
2017 F87 M2 N55 - LBB/LCNL - 6MT (Sold)
2005 E46 M3 S54 - TS/GN5TT - 6MT
Appreciate 1
JustChris10384.00

      05-15-2018, 04:37 AM   #86
Vucko
Private First Class
126
Rep
131
Posts

Drives: BMW 630i E63
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Srbija

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tracus View Post
Lately, BMW's design language lacks originality. BMW use to make a statement on the road: aggresive stance, powerful language, strong individuality, guts, balls.
Now looks like an eunuch trying to find a way.

BMW,
You don't need to get the guy from AUDI because your shareholders managed to throw away to Hyundai all the good people. You dont need to put videos with the M5 designer that explains what an orgasm he gets from his washed 5 series design and those boring terrible wheels. You don't need to steal other people, nor hire a mediocre Skoda designer that loves cubism and has no balls to step up with a daring and strong BMW worthy design...
All you need to do BMW, is to find a bunch of b
Stop becoming the mediocre guy and give your kidney grills, your Hofemeister kink and your angel eyes the value they really deserve.
With imagination and determination you can be unique and powerful, making not only every BMW lover happy, but even the badge hunter willing to want one.

BMW was a benchmark, a statement of power with strong attributes.
Where are you now?



Great words, full respect!!
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 05:11 AM   #87
ORIGIN M.
Banned
3115
Rep
9,210
Posts

Drives: ///M
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern Hemisphere

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefan View Post
The new design language looks better here than it does in the X3. little bit grand Cherokee though.
There is no Jeep in BMW's new form language.

Take a closer look!
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2018, 05:54 AM   #88
Railgun
Brigadier General
Railgun's Avatar
United Kingdom
967
Rep
3,080
Posts

Drives: FD, CBR600RR, F82
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: 60606 --> SE3 --> ME14

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2016 SMB M4  [0.00]
1993 Mazda RX-7  [0.00]
2007 Honda CBR600RR  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by goj View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by werdn View Post
Lol is that the X3, but bigger!?
Hasn't that always been the case?
Considering the X3 came about four years after the X5, I'd wager not.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.




xbimmers
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST