BMW X5
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-23-2020, 02:08 PM   #67
MUFCbmwbear
Captain
MUFCbmwbear's Avatar
United_States
247
Rep
969
Posts

Drives: 17 340i 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chicago/Milwaukee

iTrader: (0)

Wow! I really like the new X5 in M sport guise a lot. But oh man this is just so mean looking! Love it
__________________
20 M340xi AW/Mocha on order
17 340i/M235i/E92 M3/135i All 6spd
Chicago-Lake County-Milwaukee-Shorewood
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 02:15 PM   #68
jukedogg
New Member
3
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: 2015 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: South East, MO

iTrader: (0)

I haven't heard anything from my dealer for my build, but I did read on foxcarolina.com that BMW Spartanburg where they build these is shutting down April 3 to April 19. Doubt many X5M or X6M will be coming in late April like I had been hearing. I hope I'm wrong.
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 02:22 PM   #69
Kabes
Kabes
United_States
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: 19 X5 XDrive50i M Sport
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennC View Post
2020 X5 M Competition

- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Interior - Sakhir Orange/Black Full Leather

I'm glad the consensus is that this is an awesome vehicle. I'm the lucky guy whose salesman called him as soon as it came in. I immediately headed to the dealer, test drove it, loved it (of course) and bought it. Just picked it up. OMG!

Video:




Photos:

Attachment 2258947

Attachment 2258948

Attachment 2258949

Attachment 2258951

Attachment 2258952

Attachment 2258953

Attachment 2258954

Attachment 2258955

Attachment 2260267

Attachment 2260268

Attachment 2260269

Attachment 2260270

Attachment 2260271

Attachment 2260272

Attachment 2260273

Attachment 2260274

Attachment 2260275
Beautiful machine! Congratulations!
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 02:25 PM   #70
spuntyb
Colonel
spuntyb's Avatar
United_States
1282
Rep
2,881
Posts

Drives: 2018 F80 ZCP
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Very nice!
__________________
2011 E90 JB|Oyster (sold)
2015 F31 MG|CR (sold)
2015 F30 335 AW|CR (sold)

2018 F80 ZCP
2018 Macan GTS
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 02:31 PM   #71
stulio2181
Private First Class
United_States
87
Rep
107
Posts

Drives: 2018 LBB M2
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Austin,TX

iTrader: (0)

I like it!
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 03:14 PM   #72
Dimitri
First Lieutenant
Dimitri's Avatar
189
Rep
381
Posts

Drives: 18 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: BMWCCA#501892 New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Looks awesome, congrats and enjoy in good health! This combo looks great
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 03:28 PM   #73
Ibiza
Major
Ibiza's Avatar
United_States
1118
Rep
1,350
Posts

Drives: 2018 F83 ZCP & 2018 F85
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charleston, SC

iTrader: (0)

Great looking car.

Don't baby the 1,200 mile break in period in comfort mode— that's weak. Drive it like you stole it, trust me I have broken in all my BMW's including my M4 vert after Welt pick up at over 120 mph on the Autobahn.
__________________
2018 X5M 1/18 PCD
2018 M4 cabrio ZCP- ED 9/17- PCD 12/17
Retired:
2015 X5 50i PCD, 2015 435 Cabrio ED, 2011 X3 PCD, 2011 335is Cabrio ED/PCD, 2007 X3is PCD, 2007 335i Cabrio PCD, 2004 328i Cabrio PCD
Appreciate 3
Igor_M51232.00
POM332.00
joestl1.50

      03-23-2020, 03:33 PM   #74
Daceptak0n
Private
41
Rep
74
Posts

Drives: 2016 BMW X5 xDrive35i
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Charlotte, NC

iTrader: (0)

Beautiful! What the hell do you do in life, during this time, to buy a 125K car!

Enjoy in amazing health!
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 03:38 PM   #75
mattssi
Lieutenant
42
Rep
499
Posts

Drives: 2019 X3
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bend, OR

iTrader: (1)

I hate you

That thing is awesome. Congrats!
__________________
2019 X3
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 03:58 PM   #76
puckybadger
First Lieutenant
134
Rep
378
Posts

Drives: 2020 G06 X6 M50i
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: milwaukee, wi

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MUFCbmwbear View Post
Wow! I really like the new X5 in M sport guise a lot. But oh man this is just so mean looking! Love it
Three Lions for Premier league?
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 04:14 PM   #77
MUFCbmwbear
Captain
MUFCbmwbear's Avatar
United_States
247
Rep
969
Posts

Drives: 17 340i 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chicago/Milwaukee

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by puckybadger View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by MUFCbmwbear View Post
Wow! I really like the new X5 in M sport guise a lot. But oh man this is just so mean looking! Love it
Three Lions for Premier league?
Indeed, I can be found there occasionally. I currently live in Shorewood. It was supposed to be temporary but recent events have delayed my return to Chicago.
__________________
20 M340xi AW/Mocha on order
17 340i/M235i/E92 M3/135i All 6spd
Chicago-Lake County-Milwaukee-Shorewood
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 04:25 PM   #78
JackB316
Private First Class
United_States
80
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: 2012 E70 X5, 2017 F80 M3
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Doesn't sound as good as our 50i's but man what a beautiful ride!! Congrats! Enjoy w/ health
__________________
Current: 2019 G05 50i
Previous: 2017 F80 M3 6spd
2012 E70 X5
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 04:40 PM   #79
TX3M
First Lieutenant
228
Rep
362
Posts

Drives: 2019 X3 M40i
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: MD

iTrader: (0)

Damn that's hot. Congrats!
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 04:50 PM   #80
phantom7835
Private First Class
phantom7835's Avatar
United_States
201
Rep
191
Posts

Drives: 20 M2C, 92 Miata
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSG5 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by e30nicole View Post
2020 X5 M Competition

- Black Sapphire Metallic
- Interior - Sakhir Orange/Black Full Leather
That is such a beautiful spec. In fact, it is the only other color combo I seriously considered (literally identical in every way). I ultimately went with MBB because I’ve never had a vehicle in a color that was not on the black/white/silver spectrum. Once I decided on blue, I realized Sakir just wasn’t a great partner for it...hence my choice of silverstone.

Thanks for posting those pics - damn, that thing is awesome!
Good on you for not choosing a boring monochromatic color
__________________
2020 M2 Competition, LBB, Exec, 6 Speed
2013 X1 x28i, Valencia, Premium, Cold Weather
2002 325i/5, Tiag - sold
1998 M3/4/5, Cosmo - scrapped
1992 Miata, Brilliant Black, STS - on the island of misfit toys
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 05:04 PM   #81
phantom7835
Private First Class
phantom7835's Avatar
United_States
201
Rep
191
Posts

Drives: 20 M2C, 92 Miata
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ibiza View Post
Great looking car.

Don't baby the 1,200 mile break in period in comfort mode— that's weak. Drive it like you stole it, trust me I have broken in all my BMW's including my M4 vert after Welt pick up at over 120 mph on the Autobahn.
Good way to ruin your car
__________________
2020 M2 Competition, LBB, Exec, 6 Speed
2013 X1 x28i, Valencia, Premium, Cold Weather
2002 325i/5, Tiag - sold
1998 M3/4/5, Cosmo - scrapped
1992 Miata, Brilliant Black, STS - on the island of misfit toys
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 05:14 PM   #82
Ibiza
Major
Ibiza's Avatar
United_States
1118
Rep
1,350
Posts

Drives: 2018 F83 ZCP & 2018 F85
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charleston, SC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by phantom7835 View Post
Good way to ruin your car
No issues to date, technically the vehicles are owned by BMWFS, as I'm just making rent payments.

It's been mentioned in the M3/M4 forum that the engines are broken in at the factory. The key for the S engine is the 1,200 service.
__________________
2018 X5M 1/18 PCD
2018 M4 cabrio ZCP- ED 9/17- PCD 12/17
Retired:
2015 X5 50i PCD, 2015 435 Cabrio ED, 2011 X3 PCD, 2011 335is Cabrio ED/PCD, 2007 X3is PCD, 2007 335i Cabrio PCD, 2004 328i Cabrio PCD
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 06:12 PM   #83
jandref321
Captain
jandref321's Avatar
250
Rep
722
Posts

Drives: 2012 X5M
Join Date: May 2014
Location: United States

iTrader: (1)

Gorgeous! Enjoy!
__________________

2017 F30 330e CURRENT M Sport Package, M Performance Decals
2012 E70 X5M CURRENT Stg 1+ Turbos, DPs, Velos Stg 2+, JB4, Race Cats, Bavauto Coils
2011 F10 535i SOLD Burger Tuning JB4, BMS CAI
2003 E46 M3 SOLD aFe CAI, AP Axleback, SSK, H&R Springs, TMS CMBR Arms, PF RTABs
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 06:22 PM   #84
nathanm4
Second Lieutenant
nathanm4's Avatar
United_States
100
Rep
232
Posts

Drives: AW M4
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: FLORIDA

iTrader: (0)

Thumbs up

So bad ass! Congrats!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 06:52 PM   #85
dardeca
Major
dardeca's Avatar
United_States
391
Rep
1,220
Posts

Drives: 2019 M5 Competition
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (2)

That interior is awesome! Well done.
__________________
E92 M3 Supplemental manual p.38: "The laws of physics cannot be repealed, even with DSC."
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 06:57 PM   #86
KingHakim
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

Drives: Caddy v
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: 11577

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennC View Post
Thank for the congrats. So far I've only driven it in comfort mode and it feels incredible. The reason for that is that I tend to be gentle on my new cars during the break in period. Even in comfort mode, the steering wheel and brakes feel nice and tight. The ride feels smoother than I thought it would be for which I'm grateful. A buddy of mine has a '20 X3MC and that ride is too rough for me. This car feels like it's not beating me up. I've driven a '20 X5M50i (I actually had one on order) which is a great car but as soon as I drove this X5MC, I noticed a huge difference and had to have it. I will post more info once I've driven it a bit more.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miko M View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennC View Post
I'm glad the consensus is that this is an awesome vehicle. I'm the lucky guy whose salesman called him as soon as it came in. I immediately headed to the dealer, test drove it, loved it (of course) and bought it. Just picked it up. OMG!
Hey

Congrats buddy. If you don't mind me asking. What's the lease like. I was about to that a X7 M50. MRSP was 117k. They wanted 1550 a month 12k mikes and nothing out of pocket. Just first month and plates. Did you pick this car from rallye Motors?
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 07:04 PM   #87
Germanauto
Brigadier General
Germanauto's Avatar
United_States
3974
Rep
3,313
Posts

Drives: BMW, Lexus
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NW, SoCal

iTrader: (0)

This car fu*ks
__________________
Make BMW Great Again
Appreciate 0
      03-23-2020, 07:09 PM   #88
buckybadger
BMW forever!
buckybadger's Avatar
394
Rep
1,217
Posts

Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

I see so many impression lines on the steering air-bag leather area.
__________________
2020 BMW X5 xDrive40i
2019 BMW M2 Competition
2014 BMW 335i
2009 BMW 328i
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.




xbimmers
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST